Springboard Consulting Logo
Google+twitterlinkedinfacebookvimeofeedSkype Me™!
 
The Sixth Annual Disability Matters Awards Banquet & Conference
 

 

AGENDA

 

The Sixth Annual U.S. Disability Matters Awards Banquet & Conference

APRIL 18, 2012:

     
Time Topic Location
12:00 pm -1:00 pm Registration  (Boxed Lunch Served) Outer Area -
Dryden Hall
1:00 pm -  1:30 pm Welcome & Opening Remarks: Dryden Hall
  Speakers:
Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting
John R. Strangfeld, Prudential Financial
1:30 pm -  3:15 pm Workforce Panel: Dryden Hall
Moderator:  Lisa Tealer, Genentech
Speakers:Andy Traub, AMC Entertainment, Honoree
Susan Hamilton, CSX Corporation Inc., Honoree
Felica Coney, The Procter & Gamble Company, Honoree
Shannon Williams, UPMC, Honoree
Sherlynn Bessick, Millersville University
Shelley Kaplan, Springboard Consulting
3:15 pm -  3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Legislation Specialty Session: Dryden Hall
  Moderator:  Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting
  Speakers:
Claudia L. Gordon, US Dept. of Labor, OFCCP
Kathy Martinez, US Dept. of Labor, ODEP
Corrado Gigante, US EEOC
Veronica Villalobos, US OPM
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Disability Champion Panel: Dryden Hall
  Moderator:  Bob Feiner, Dell
  Speakers:
Miguel Garcia, The Procter & Gamble Company, Honoree
CDR Erik Neal, US Navy, Honoree
Bernita Thigpen, KPMG LLP, Honoree
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Cocktail Reception
Senior Executive Reception
NJPAC
Chase Room
Parsonnet Room
7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Welcome & Opening Remarks:
Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting
Dana Foote, KPMG LLP, Keynote Introduction
NJPAC - Lobby
   
Keynote speaker: Chai Feldblum, Commissioner of the EEOC
Dinner
Award Presentations
Dessert

 

APRIL 19, 2012:

Time Topic Location
7:30 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast Outer Area- Dryden Hall
8:30 am - 9:00 am Welcome & Opening Remarks:
Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting
Steve Pelletier, Prudential Financial
Dryden Hall

9:00 am – 10:45 am

Workplace  Panel Dryden Hall

 

Moderator:   Kathryn Komsa, Marsh & McLennan Companies

 

Speakers:
Herbertina Johnson, Army & Air Force Exchange Service, Honoree Gregory Akers, Cisco Systems Inc., Honoree
Maryellen Reardon, Prudential Financial, Honoree
Barbara Geiger-Parker, The Brain Injury Alliance of NJ
Marsha Gewirtzman, Springboard Consulting
10:45 am – 11:00 am Break Dryden Hall
11:00 am – 11:40 am Veterans Specialty Session:
Moderator:  Prudential Financial
Speakers:  John Campbell, US Department of Defense
Dryden Hall

11:45 am - 2:15pm

Keynote Introduction:
Keynote Speaker:  John Crowley, Chairman & CEO, Amicus Therapeutics
Dryden Hall
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Buffet lunch Outer Area- Dryden Hall
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm Marketplace panel: Dryden Hall
  Moderator:  Eugene Kelly, Colgate-Palmolive Company
  Speakers:
Julie St. Marie, Best Buy Co., Inc., Honoree
Yvette Lopez Adams, EMC Corporation, Honoree
Sloane Lucas, Toys”R”Us Inc., Honoree
Julie Cevallos, National Down Syndrome Society
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Break Dryden Hall
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm Idea Exchange/Networking Session:
ERG’s, Veterans,  Talent Acquisition/Employment, Compliance/Legislative, Training, Accommodations, Marketing/Communications, Technology/Website
Dryden Hall
4:30 pm – 4:45 pm Disability Matters Europe 2012 Highlights:
Lois Cooper, Adecco Group North America
Antoinette Hamilton, L’Oreal
Dryden Hall
   Announcement:  Disability Matters US 2013
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm Grand Prize Raffle  (*must be present to win) Dryden Hall
5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Closing Remarks,  Survey Completion  & Departures Dryden Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AdobeAcrobatReaderSmallicon
Download PDF of agenda

Download WORD doc of agenda

CONTINUE
BACK