Springboard Consulting Logo
Google+twitterlinkedinfacebookvimeofeedSkype Me™!
 
2016 Disability Matters N.A. Registration: Agenda
 

 

AGENDA

The Tenth Annual Disability Matters North America Conference & Awards

DMramplogo_WEB - cropped

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 19, 2016:

Time Topic Location
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception

  • Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Greg Akers, Cisco Systems
  • Ed Paradise, Cisco Systems
  • Maria Medrano, Cisco Systems
  • Musical Performance by: Chris Hendricks, Perfectly Afflicted
President's Terrace

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 20, 2016:

     
Time Topic Location
8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast President's Rotunda
8:30 am -  8:45 am Color Guard Procession President's Ballroom
8:45 am -  9:00 am Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Greg Akers, Cisco Systems
  • Ed Paradise, Cisco Systems
  • Video: John Chambers, Cisco Systems
President's Ballroom
9:00 am -  10:00 am Let's Play Jeopardy!

  • Moderator: Susan Hamilton, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Contestants:
    • Laurie Sayles Artis, Springboard Consulting, LLC
    • Troy Balthazor, Springboard Consulting, LLC
    • Jana Burke, Springboard Consulting, LLC
    • Matthew Camardella, Jackson Lewis, LLP
    • Kristin Gilger, National Center on Disability and Journalism, Arizona State University
President's Ballroom
10:00 am -  10:15 am BREAK President's Ballroom
10:15 am -  11:00 am Steps-to-Success Panel (table exercise & report out)

  • Moderator:  David Ortiz, Oracle
  • Honorees:
    • Robert Doreauk, AT&T
    • Kathleen Martinez, Wells Fargo & Company
President's Ballroom
11:00 am - 11:45 am Specialty Session: Mental Health in the Workplace

  • Moderator:  Jana Burke, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Panelists:
    • Lyn Legere, Promise Resource Network
    • Dori Hutchinson, Center for Psychiatric Rehabilitation, Boston University
President's Ballroom
11:45 am - 12:30 pm KEYNOTE:  Jane Fernandes, President Guilford College

  • Introduction by:  Danny Best, EMC Corporation
President's Ballroom
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm NETWORKING LUNCH President's Ballroom
1:15 pm - 1:25 pm Polling for Prizes:
Win a visit to the Disability Matters Treasure Chest to select your prize!
President's Ballroom
1:25 pm - 1:30 pm 2016 Disability Matters Europe Announcement

  • Rubiena Duarte, Springboard Consulting, LLC
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Workplace Panel (table exercise & report out)

  • Moderator:  Christopher Port, Dell, Inc.
  • Honorees:
    • Jennifer Krevitt, Goldman Sachs
    • Kristen Piersol-Stockton, KPMG
  • Panelist:
    • Troy Balthazor, Springboard Consulting, LLC
President's Ballroom
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm BREAK
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm Presentation: Diversity Benchmark

  • Pamela McElvane, Diversity MBA
President's Ballroom
3:00 pm – 3:45 pm Specialty Session:  Service Disabled Veterans

  • Panelists:
    • Laurie Sayles Artis, Springboard Consulting, LLC
    • Michele Jones, Civility Management Solutions
President's Ballroom
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Wrap-Up Day 1
President's Ballroom
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Cocktail Reception & Springboard Foundation Silent Auction
President's Rotunda
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm  Special Performance:  Frankie Antonelli  President's Ballroom
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Greg Akers, Cisco Systems
  • Ed Paradise, Cisco Systems
President's Ballroom
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Gala Dinner President's Ballroom
8:30 pm Springboard Foundation Silent Auction:  BIDDING CLOSES President's Rotunda
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm  Awards Presentations

  • Disability Champions Award
    • Associate Award: Gary Harmon, Delhaize America
    • Management Award:  Stephen Smith, Wells Fargo & Company
    • Executive Award:  Patrick Romzek, Cisco Systems
  • Steps-for-Success Award
    • AT&T, Robert Doreauk
    • Wells Fargo, Kathy Martinez
  • Marketplace Award
    • Fifth-Third Bank, Mary McFarland
    • Hanger, Inc., Carrie Davis
    • Nike, Inc. Tobie Hatfield
  • Workplace Award
    • Goldman Sachs, Jennifer Krevitt
    • KPMG, Kristen Piersol-Stockton
President's Ballroom
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm The Springboard Foundation

  • Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Eugene Kelly, Colgate-Palmolive Scholarship
  • David Ortiz, Oracle Scholarship

Foundation Auction Winners Announced

  • Libby Ladu, Springboard Foundation, Board Member
  • Darlene Slaughter, Springboard Foundation, Board Member
9:15 pm - 10:00 pm  Dancing & Celebration  President's Ballroom

THURSDAY, APRIL 21, 2015:

Time Topic Location
8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast President's Ballroom
8:30 am -  8:45 am Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Greg Akers, Cisco Systems
President's Ballroom

8:45 am – 9:45 am

Let's Play Family Feud!

  • Moderator:  Eugene Kelly, Colgate-Palmolive
  • Prudential Family
    • Joe Husman, Consulting Director, Office of D&I
    • Veronica Jordan, Manager Equal Opportunity, Office of D&I
    • Erin McNamara, Director, Process Management/Continuous Improvement
    • Josh Stoffregen, Vice President, Global Communications
  • PwC Family
    • Jason Capilli, Director, Ethics and Compliance
    • Jennifer Demirdjian, Sr. Manager, Office of Diversity
    • Brad K. Hopton, Partner, Corporate Tax Advisory Service
    • Marissa Morrison, Experienced Associate, Advisory Services
President's Ballroom

9:45 am - 10:30 am

Specialty Session:  As the OFCCP's World Turns: An (Overly) Dramatic Mock Audit of Disability AAP Compliance

  • Narrator: Matthew Camardella, Jackson Lewis, LLP
  • Panelist:
    • Marina Showmaker, General Motors
    • Monica Bell, HSBC
President's Ballroom

10:30 am - 10:45am

BREAK

10:45 am - 12:00 pm

Marketplace Panel (table exercise & report out)

  • Moderator:  Nadine Vogel, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Honorees
    • Carrie Davis, Hanger, Inc.
    • Mitch Morgan, Fifth-Third Bank
    • Tobie Hatfield, Nick, Inc.
  • Panelist
    • Kristin Gilger, National Center on Disability and Journalism, Arizona State University
President's Ballroom
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm KEYNOTE PRESENTATION & PERFORMANCE:  Ali Stroker, Actress & Singer

  • Introduction by:  Gail Herring, Toyota Motor Sales
President's Ballroom
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm NETWORKING LUNCH President's Ballroom
1:30 pm – 1:45 pm Polling for Prizes:
Win a visit to the Disability Matters Treasure Chest to select your prize!
1:45 pm – 2:30 pm Disability Champions Panel (table exercise & report out)

  • Moderator:  Marsha Gewirtzman, Springboard Consulting, LLC
  • Honorees
    • Gary Harmon, Delhaize America
    • Stephen Smith, Wells Fargo & Company
    • Patrick Romzek, Cisco Systems
President's Ballroom

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm

BREAK

2:45 pm - 3:30 pm

Specialty Government Session:

  • Charlotte Burrows, Commissioner, EEOC
President's Ballroom
3:30 pm – 3:45pm Closing Remarks,
Survey Completion  & Departures
President's Ballroom
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Shuttle Departure / Conference to Airport:
Complimentary transportation will be provided from the Inn to the Airport
 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Disability Matters Press Conference The Garden Room

 

AdobeAcrobatReaderBigIcon

Download PDF of agenda

Download WORD doc of agenda

 

CONTINUE TO HOTEL & GROUND TRANSPORTATION

BACK TO PROGRAM DETAILS

 


 


(single-disability-matters.php)