Springboard Consulting Logo
Google+twitterlinkedinfacebookvimeofeedSkype Me™!
 
2017 Disability Matters N.A. Conference & Awards
 

 

AGENDA

The 11th Annual Disability Matters North America Conference & Awards

DMramplogo_WEB - cropped

Please check back regularly as we continue to finalize the agenda.

TUESDAY, APRIL 25, 2017

Time Topic Location
5:45 pm  Bus Departure to Kovens Center Residence Inn:
Front Building Entrance 
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception

  • Nadine Vogel
    Chief Executive Officer
    Springboard Consulting, LLC
Kovens Center:
Terrace -
2nd Floor
8:15pm Bus Departure to Residence Inn Kovens Center:
Front Building Entrance
     

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26, 2017

Time Topic Location
7:30 am Bus Departure to Kovens Center Residence Inn:
Front Building Entrance 
     
8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast Kovens Center:
Foyer - 1st Floor
     
8:30 am -  8:45 am Color Guard Procession Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor
     
8:45 am -  9:00 am Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Steven Moll
    Vice Provost
    Florida International University/BBC campus
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor
     
9:00 am -  10:00 am Workforce Panel

 Moderator:

  • Mike Dizer
    Manager-HR Investigations
    The Dow Chemical Company

Honorees:

  • Prudential

Panelist(s):

  • David M. Quilleon
    Senior Vice President, Global Mission, State Development & Operations
    Best Buddies International
  • Amanda Niguidula, MPA
    Director, Disability Resource Center
    Florida International University
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
10:00 am -  10:15 am The Springboard Foundation

  • Ashley Jones Lawrence
    Executive Director
    The Springboard Foundation
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
 10:15 am -  10:30 am  BREAK  
     
10:30 am -  11:30 am Specialty Session:
Special Needs Parents in the Workplace
Moderator:

  • TBD

Panelist(s):

  • Kristine Biagiotti
    Principal IT Business Consultant
    Dell EMC Corporation
  • Rhonda Henning
    The Dow Chemical Company
  • Jacque Winters
    Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Limited
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
11:30 am - Noon Specialty Session:
Special Needs Moms
Moderator:

  • TBD

Panelist:

  • Drew Long
    Caroline’s Cart
  • Mindy Scheier
    Runway of Dreams
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor
     
Noon - 12:30 pm Keynote Presentation

Introduction By:

  • TBD

Keynote:

Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm NETWORKING LUNCH Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Specialty Performance

  • Karen Petersen Dancers
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Marketplace Panel

Moderator:

  • TBD

 Honorees:

  • Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
  • The Procter & Gamble Company

Panelist:

  • Steve Cody
    Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
    Peppercomm, Inc.
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm BREAK  
     
3:15 pm – 4:15 pm Specialty Session:  Experiential Learning

Moderator:

  • Susan Hamilton
    Legal Counsel
    Springboard Consulting LLC

Panelists:

  • Matthew Camardella
    Shareholder
    Jackson Lewis P.C.
  •  Winifred E. Campbell, Esq.
    The McHattie Law Firm, LLC
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
4:15 pm – 4:30 pm Wrap-Up Day 1
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
4:45 pm Bus Departure to Residence Inn Kovens Center:
Front Building Entrance 
     
6:30 pm Bus Departure to Kovens Center Residence Inn:
Front Building Entrance 
     
6:45 pm - 7:15 pm Cocktail Reception
Kovens Center:
Terrace -
2nd Floor  
     
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Nadine Vogel
    Chief Executive Officer
    Springboard Consulting LLC
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Gala Dinner Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm Seal of Approval Presentation  Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm Award Presentations

DISABILITY CHAMPION AWARD

Kristine Biagiotti
Principal IT Business Consultant,
Dell EMC Corporation

Richard Welsh
Principal Debug Technician,
Dell EMC Corporation

STEPS TO SUCCESS AWARD

Barilla G. E R. Fratelli Spa

Oracle Corporation

MARKETPLACE AWARD

The Procter & Gamble Company

Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.

WORKFORCE AWARD

Prudential Financial Inc.

EMPLOYER OF CHOICE

Fifth Third Bank

Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
9:30 pm Bus Departure to Residence Inn Kovens Center:
Front Building Entrance 

THURSDAY, APRIL 27, 2017

Time Topic Location
7:30 am  Bus Departure to Kovens Center Residence Inn:
Front Building Entrance 
     
8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast Kovens Center:
Foyer - 1st Floor 
     
8:30 am -  8:45 am Color Guard Procession Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
8:45 am -  9:00 am Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Nadine Vogel
    Chief Executive Officer
    Springboard Consulting, LLC
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Employer of Choice

Moderator: 

  • TBD

 Honorees:

  • Fifth-Third Bank
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
9:30 am - 9:45 am Diversity Benchmark Presentation

  • Pamela McElvane
    Founder & Chief Executive Officer Diversity MBA
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
9:45 am - 10:15 am 2017 Disability Matters Europe & Asia-Pacific Announcement

  • TBD
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     

10:15 am - 10:30 am

BREAK  
     

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Steps-to-Success   

Moderator: 

  • TBD

Honorees:

  • Barilla G. E R. Fratelli Spa
  • Oracle Corporation
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     

11:00 am - 11:30 pm

Disability Champions

Moderator:

  • TBD

Honorees:

  • Dell EMC Corporation
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
11:30 pm - 12:15 pm Keynote Introduction:

  • TBD

Keynote presentation & performance: 

  • Scott Burrows
    Keynote, Motivational Speaker & Transformational Change ExpertStand Up, Inc.
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm NETWORKING LUNCH Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor   
     
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm Specialty Session:
Crossroads… Disability, LGBTQ, and Veterans
Moderator: 

  • Wil Lewis
    Senior VP Diversity & Inclusion Executive
    Bank of America Corporation

Panelist(s):

  • Gary Ross
    Chair, Genentech's Diversity Council;
    Senior Diversity Consultant, Pharma US Technical Operations, 
    Genentech, Inc.
  • Dana Foote
    Partner, Audit,
    KPMG, LLP
  • Chad Libertus
    Partner, Tax,
    KPMG, LLP
  • Kathy Martinez 
    Senior Vice President, Disability Market Segment & Strategy, 
    Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor   
     

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm

BREAK  
     

2:45 pm - 4:00 pm

Specialty Session:
Mental Health in the Workplace
Moderator:

  • TBD

Panelist:

  • Michael Farrell
    District Director,
    S. EEOC - Miami District
  • Alisa LaPolt
    Executive Director
    National Alliance on Mental Illness, Florida
  • Clare Miller
    Director, Partnership for Workplace Mental Health
    American Psychiatric Association Foundation
  • Mary Beth Shea, PhD
    Acting Director of Training for Psychology Programs
    S. Department of Veterans Affairs, Orlando VAMC
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor   
     
4:00 pm – 4:15pm Closing Remarks,
Survey Completion  & Departures
Kovens Center:
Ballroom - 2nd Floor   
     

 

AdobeAcrobatReaderBigIcon

Download PDF of agenda

Download WORD doc of agenda

 

CONTINUE TO HOTEL & GROUND TRANSPORTATION >>

<< BACK TO PROGRAM DETAILS

 


 


(single-disability-matters.php)