Springboard Consulting Logo
Google+twitterlinkedinfacebookvimeofeedSkype Me™!
 
2017 Disability Matters N.A. Conference & Awards
 

 

AGENDA

The 11th Annual Disability Matters North America Conference & Awards

DMramplogo_WEB - cropped

Please check back regularly as we continue to finalize the agenda.

TUESDAY, APRIL 25, 2017

Time Topic Location
6:00 pm  Bus Departure (Stop 1)-
Residence Inn to Courtyard
Front Building Entrance - Residence Inn
6:15 pm  Bus Departure (Stop 2)-
Courtyard to Kovens Center
Front Building Entrance - Courtyard
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception

  • Nadine Vogel
    Chief Executive Officer
    Springboard Consulting, LLC
Terrace -2nd Floor
8:15pm Bus Departure to Courtyard and Residence Inn Front Building Entrance - Kovens Center
     

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26, 2017

Time Topic Location
7:30 am Bus Departure to Kovens Center Residence Inn:
Front Building Entrance 
     
8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast Foyer - 1st Floor
     
8:30 am -  9:00 am Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Steven Moll
    Vice Provost, Biscayne Bay Campus/Florida International University
Ballroom - 2nd Floor
     
9:00 am -  10:00 am Workforce Panel

Moderator:

  • J. Michael Dizer
    Senior HR Manager - AAP and EEO Compliance, The Dow Chemical Company

Honorees:

  • Michele C. Meyer-Shipp
    Vice President & Chief Diversity Officer, Prudential Financial, Inc.

Panelist:

  • Amanda Niguidula, MPA
    Director, The Disability Resource Center, Florida International University
  • David M. Quilleon
    Senior Vice President, Global Mission, State Development & Operations, Best Buddies International
  • David M. Quilleon
    Senior Vice President, Global Mission, State Development & Operations, Best Buddies International
  • David M. Quilleon
    Senior Vice President, Global Mission, State Development & Operations, Best Buddies International
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
10:00 am -  10:15 am The Springboard Foundation

  • Ashley Jones Lawrence
    Executive Director, The Springboard Foundation
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
 10:15 am -  10:30 am  BREAK  
     
10:30 am -  11:30 am Specialty Session:
Special Needs Parents in the Workplace
Moderator:

  • David Ortiz
    Senior Diversity and Inclusion Consultant, Oracle

Panelist:

  • Kristine Biagiotti-Bridges
    President True Abilities, Hopkinton, Dell, Inc.
  • Rhonda Henning
    Payroll, Time & Absence Leader, The Dow Chemical Company
  • Jacqui Winters
    Principal, Deloitte Consulting
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
11:30 am - Noon Specialty Session:
Special Needs Moms
Moderator:Moderator:

  • Nadine Vogel
    Chief Executive Officer, Springboard Consulting, LLC

Panelist:

  • Drew Ann Long
    Founder, Caroline’s Cart
  • Mindy Scheier
    Founder & CEO, Runway of Dreams Foundation
Ballroom - 2nd Floor
     
Noon - 12:30 pm Keynote Presentation

Introduction:

  • Danny Best
    Director, Global Diversity & Inclusion, Dell, Inc.

Keynote:

Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm NETWORKING LUNCH Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
1:15 pm - 1:45pm Specialty Performance: Karen Peterson & Dancers

 Presentation:

  • Jay K. Crawford, Board Member

Performers:

  • Marjorie Burnett, Dance Artist
  • Rebecca Pelham, Dance Artist
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm Marketplace Panel

Moderator:

  • Eric Polite II
    Manager, Diversity & Inclusion Academy, Toyota Motor North America

 Honorees:

  • Mike Gartner
    Leader, P&G People with Disabilities Network, The Procter & Gamble Company
  • Carlos Leyva
    Vice President & Chief Guest Experience Officer,
    Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.

Panelist:

  • Steve Cody
    Chief Executive Officer, Peppercomm
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm BREAK  
     
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm Specialty Session:  Experiential Learning

Moderator:

  • Susan Hamilton
    Legal Counsel, Springboard Consulting LLC

Panelists:

  • Matthew J. Camardella
    Principal, Jackson Lewis, P.C.
  •  Wini Campbell
    Attorney, The McHattie Law Firm
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
4:30 pm – 4:45 pm Wrap-Up Day 1
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
5:00 pm Bus Departure to Courtyard and Residence Inn Front Building Entrance - Kovens Center
     
6:30 pm Bus Departure (Stop 1) -
Residence Inn to Courtyard
Front Building Entrance - Residence Inn
     
6:30 pm Bus Departure (Stop 2 -
Courtyard to Kovens
Front Building Entrance - Courtyard
     
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Awards Gala
Terrace -
2nd Floor  
     
10:15pm Bus Departure to Courtyard and Residence Inn Front Building Entrance - Kovens Center

THURSDAY, APRIL 27, 2017

Time Topic Location
7:30 am Bus Departure (Stop 1)-
Residence Inn to Courtyard
Front Building Entrance - Residence Inn 
     
7:45 am Bus Departure (Stop 2)-
Courtyard to Kovens Center
Front Building Entrance - Courtyard 
     
8:15 am - 8:45 am Registration & Continental Breakfast Foyer - 1st Floor 
     
8:45 am -  9:00 am Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Nadine Vogel
    Chief Executive Officer, Springboard Consulting, LLC
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Employer of Choice

Moderator: 

  • Michele C. Meyer-Shipp
    Vice President & Chief Diversity Officer, Prudential Financial, Inc.

 Honorees:

  • Jule Kucera
    Senior Vice President, Chief Diversity & CSR Officer, Fifth-Third Bank
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
9:30 am - 9:45 am Diversity Benchmark Presentation

  • Pamela McElvane
    Chief Executive Officer & Publisher, Diversity MBA
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     
9:45 am - 10:15 am 2017 Disability Matters Announcements

 ASIA-PACIFIC

  • Carolina Z. Fonseca
    Senior Manager, Diversity & Inclusion, Accenture

 EUROPE

  • Fabio Pettenati
    Vice President Supply Chain, Region Americas, Barilla America, Inc.
Ballroom - 2nd Floor 
     

10:15 am - 10:30 am

BREAK  
     

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Steps-to-Success   

Moderator: 

  • Eugene Kelly
    Vice President, Global Diversity & Inclusion, Colgate-Palmolive Company

 Honorees:

  • Tim Knuettel
    Vice President, Sales – U.S., Barilla America, Inc.
  • David Ortiz
    Senior Diversity and Inclusion Consultant, Oracle
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     

11:00 am - 11:30 pm

Disability Champions

Moderator:

  • Jennifer Demirdjian
    Director, Office of Diversity, PwC

Honorees:

  • Kristine Biagiotti-Bridges
    President True Abilities, Hopkinton, Dell, Inc.
  • Richard W. Welsh
    Principal Debug Technician, Dell, Inc.
Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
11:30 pm - 12:15 pm Keynote Introduction:

Introduction:

  • Michael Bernard
    National Recruiting Manager, Deloitte

Keynote presentation & performance: 

Ballroom - 2nd Floor  
     
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm NETWORKING LUNCH Ballroom - 2nd Floor   
     
1:15 pm – 2:30 pm Specialty Session:
Crossroads… Disability, LGBTQ, and Veterans
Moderator: 

  • Wil Lewis
    Vice President, Diversity & Inclusion Executive, Bank of America

Panelist(s):

  • Gary Ross
    Senior Diversity Consultant, Operations, Genentech, A Member of the Roche Group
  • Dana Foote
    Audit Partner, KPMG
  • Chad Libertus
    Tax Partner, KPMG
  • Andrew Barnes
    Enterprise Talent Acquisition Project Manager, Wells Fargo
Ballroom - 2nd Floor   
     

2:30 pm - 2:45 pm

BREAK  
     

2:45 pm - 4:00 pm

Specialty Session:
Mental Health in the Workplace
Moderator:

  • Shawn Hartsell
    Director, Unum

Panelist:

  • Michael J. Farrell
    District Director, U.S. EEOC
  • Alisa LaPolt
    Executive Director, NAMI (National Alliance on Mental Illness), Florida
  • Mary Beth Shea, PhD
    Local Recovery Coordinator, Orlando VA Medical Center
Ballroom - 2nd Floor   
     
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Closing Remarks & Departures Ballroom - 2nd Floor   
     

 

AdobeAcrobatReaderBigIcon

 

Download PDF of agenda

Download WORD doc of agenda

 

CONTINUE TO HOTEL & GROUND TRANSPORTATION >>

<< BACK TO PROGRAM DETAILS

 


 


(single-disability-matters.php)